Saturday, April 18, 2009

Spring Break Silence

I've been meaning to blog for a while. Really!

But my laptop crashed hard and my desktop computer is sooooo sloooow and unreliable that it takes extraordinary patience just to check my e-mail let alone communicate in blogland. Since I am not a woman of even minimal patience, obviously extraordinary patience is way out of reach for me. But I have a bit of time this morning and my computer is cooperating at the moment so I thought I'd give it a try.

In spite of a flu bug making a toxic sweep through our house, it has been a very relaxing spring break. I'm feeling very grateful for the time to relax, knit and read while the kids did, well, pretty much whatever they wanted.

Anyway, as proof of my intentions to blog sooner, here is a picture I was going to post a week or so ago.

"Rick" cookie a

It's the "Rick" sock from Sock Innovations, the new book by Cookie A. (A fabulous book btw.) I'm using some of the Malabrigo Sock I've collected... this time in the Turner colorway.

Since then, I've finished the first sock and am almost done with the second.

"Rick" cookie a

"Rick" cookie a

The pattern has been very addicting and if I had to choose one yarn to knit with for the rest of my life, it just might be this Malabrigo Sock yarn. It's soft, squishy, stretchy, and rich in color. I really can't say enough wonderful things about it.

I think my next sock from Cookie's book will be "Eunice".

cookie a

By the end of this weekend, I should be done with the second Rick sock and my Slinky Ribs sweater (only a few more inches of sleeve to go)!

7 comments:

Becky said...

Beautiful sock! I love Cookie's patterns and have every intention of buying that book. I don't normally buy pattern books, but I'm making an exception for this one.

Simply me said...

The sock is gorgeous! I am gonna have to get a copy of that book, lol.

Glad to see you are back online. :-)

Charity said...

Mmm, those Eunice socks are really great! Can't wait to see the Slinky Ribs! :o)

Warrior Knitter said...

Your Rick sock looks great. I like how the subtle pattern easily shows through even with the bright yarn (which I also like). That book is on my list. I love her designs.

Sarah said...

Cookie A really produces amazing patterns.
Glad y'all are all feeling better!

Amy said...

Ooh! Love the socks! I may have to check out that book now... even though I am still knitting on my first sock, and it's been hibernating for several months now!

Shawna said...

great job on the sock! i have yet to use malabrigo sock yarn.